04 May 2009
[…] Fox Television [555 U.S. ___ (2009); no. 07-582], so here it is. The Court’s ruling dealt with the processes and procedures of the Federal Communications Commission (FCC) in accordance with the Administrative Procedure Act, [PL 79-404; 5 U.S.C. §551], and specifically avoided the obvious 1st Amendment question. The case stems from two incidents of expletive utterances on Fox Television Stations, Inc. live broadcasts: one by Cher Bono (2002 Billboard Music Awards), and the other by Nicole Richie (2003 Billboard Music Awards), in violation of 18 U.S.C. §1464 [Crimes and Criminal Procedure (PL 80-772)], which states: “Whoever utters any obscene, indecent, or profane language by means of radio communication shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than two years, or both.” The Court sustained the FCC’s action against Fox and explicitly avoided the 1st Amendment question.