28 February 2022
[…] This case is notable for several reasons. First, Forkner was responsible for presenting the aircraft certification data and recommendations for the aircraft to the FAA. The government indicted Forkner on two counts of false statements, and four counts of wire fraud. Having a chief pilot indicted for fraudulent work is a very rare event. Second, U.S. District Judge Reed Charles O’Connor granted the defendant’s motion to dismiss with respect to the first two charges but not the last four. The judge’s whole argument hung upon the proposition that software is not a part by the definition of 18 U.S.C. § 31 (a)(7). That decision sparked my curiosity, so I looked up the U.S. Code definition. The law, 18 U.S.C. § 31 (a)(7), defines a part as “a frame, assembly, component, appliance, engine, propeller, material, part, spare part, piece, section, or related integral or auxiliary equipment.” Forkner’s trial is now scheduled to begin on 7.March.2022.