01 December 2008
[…] Folks like me who routinely use the flight tracking service must urge rejection of the GM request. We are not talking about national or homeland security here; we are talking about foolish, vindictive auto executives and their petulant antics.

A Florida adoption case known as In the Matter of the Adoption of: John Doe and James Doe [case no.: [Redacted] (2008)] was decided by Circuit Court Judge Cindy S. Lederman for 11th Judicial Circuit in and for Miami-Dade County, Florida, Juvenile Division. The judge declared Florida Statute §63.042(3)(2008) – originally enacted in 1977, which states, “No person eligible to adopt under this statute may adopt if that person is a homosexual” – was unconstitutional on equal protection and due process grounds. You have to read only the background situational facts to recognize this case as a tragic but indicative decision.