26 March 2012
[…] by Phil Rockstroh
Consortium News | Op-Ed
Published: Monday 19 March 2012
http://www.truth-out.org/reclaiming-commons/1332166749
In these tumultuous times, we tend to question anything and everything the government does. Reading the Rockstroh article, one might easily and understandably deduce the jack-boot of the oppressive regime has been placed upon our throat. The recently signed-into-law Federal Restricted Buildings and Grounds Improvement Act of 2011 [PL 112-098; H.R.347; House: 388-3-0-42(2); Senate: unanimous consent; 126 Stat. xxxx; 8.March.2012] amends 18 USC §1752. As an example of where doubt arises, §1752 – Restricted building or grounds, (a) says whoever, (3) “knowingly, and with the intent to impede or disrupt the orderly conduct of Government business or official functions, obstructs or impedes ingress or egress to or from any restricted building or grounds” shall be punishable. Prima facie, this sounds reasonable, i.e., protect sensitive buildings and persons. Yet, as we have seen with other well-intentioned laws, zealous interpretation leads to unacceptable abuses.