27 September 2010
[…] The Supremes decided two points of Skilling’s appeal. The majority affirmed the rulings of the district and appeals courts that pre-trial Press coverage did not prejudice the jury pool in Houston, that a change of venue was not warranted, and Skilling received a fair trial. However, the Court overturned Skilling’s conspiracy conviction for violation of the “honest services” statute -- actually, 18 USC §1346. The statute at issue was 28 words:
“For the purposes of this chapter, the term, scheme or artifice to defraud includes a scheme or artifice to deprive another of the intangible right of honest services.”
The law was created by: Title VII: Death Penalty and Other Criminal and Law Enforcement Matters; Subtitle O: Miscellaneous, of the huge Anti-Drug Abuse Act of 1988 [PL 100-690].